Blog

What’s the Hype? Witch Hazel

by Kyra Young on Oct 20, 2021

What’s the Hype? Witch Hazel

Botanical Name (or INCI Name): Hamamelis Virginiana Water

Country of Origin: United States

What is Witch Hazel?

Witch Hazel is a shrub or small tree with arching branching sprouting bright yellow flower petals. The plant typically blooms during the Fall season from late October to December.

 

Multipurpose Benefits:

Witch Hazel offers many benefits for skin, hair, and personal care applications, but its best advantage is its natural astringent properties. In addition to cleansing, removing build up, and unclogging pores, Witch Hazel is anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial, and anti-itch. It combats dandruff and flaking while soothing dry, itchy scalps. Witch Hazel is an excellent tonic/toner that tightens skin, controls spots and blemishes, locks in moisture, and alleviates topical (i.e. sores, abrasions, bug bites, etc.) and skin conditions (i.e. eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, etc.).

 

Butters

 

Purpose in Kyra’s Shea Medleys:

Firstly, witch hazel is a natural and gentle substitute for the alcohol ingredients you find in most chemical-based creams, lotions, and butters. But our favorite purpose of witch hazel is the answer to a frequent question many of you ask about how our Butter Creams and Baby Butters are not greasy or oily when applied. Welp, witch hazel is one of the ingredients responsible for the quick absorption of the butters into the skin and hair.

Favorite Medley with Witch Hazel:
Growth + Restore Butter Cream - https://kyrashea.com/products/growth-restore-butter-cream . You can also try the Sample size first. 

That's it! Hope you have learned something new today. Feel free to ask any questions or leave a comment below.

Best,

Kyra & KSM Family

P.S. For more information about the different ingredients we use in our products, we list every one on the product pages and you can also visit our Ingredients page.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.